Regional Regranting Information

Applicants to the MCACA Regional Regranting Program must apply to the Regional Regranting agency for the county in which your applicant organization is registered.

Applicants to the MCACA Regional Regranting Program

Applicants to the MCACA Regional Regranting Program must apply to the Regional Regranting agency for the county in which your applicant organization is registered. Your regranting agency will provide support and applications, answer questions, and administer the program. View a map of the regions and if you are unsure who your regranting agency is, or for general questions about this program, contact Community Development Program Manager Jeff Garrett, at garrettj7@michigan.org or 517.241.6578.

regional-regranting.jpg

2018 Regional Regranting Agencies

download map

Regional Regranting Agency Contact Information

  • REGION 1  UPPER PENINSULA
    1a: Cynthia Cote
    Copper Country Community Arts Council 
    126 Quincy Street 
    Hancock, MI 49930 
    906.482.2333 
    Fax: 906.482.4728 
    cynthia@coppercountryarts.com
    www.coppercountryarts.com
    Counties: Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Ontonagon
     
  • 1b: Jeff Garrett
    Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs
    300 N. Washington Sq.
    Lansing, MI  48913
    517.241.6578
    garrettj7@michigan.org
    www.michigan.gov/arts
    Counties: Alger, Delta, Dickinson, Marquette, Menominee, Schoolcraft

    1c: Ellen Benoit
    Eastern Upper Peninsula Planning Commission
    1118 E. Easterday Ave.
    Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
    906.635.1581 x2
    ellen@eup-planning.org
    www.eup-planning.org
    Counties: Chippewa, Luce, Mackinac
     
  • REGION 2 – NORTHWEST
    Mary Bevans Gillett
    Northsky Nonprofit Network
    202 East Grandview Parkway, Suite 200
    Traverse City, MI 49684
    231.883.8388
    mgillett03@gmail.com
    www.northskynonprofitnetwork.org
    Counties: Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelanau, Manistee, Missaukee, Wexford
     
  • REGION 3 – NORTHEAST
    Justin Christensen-Cooper
    Northeast Center for Fine Arts
    109 N. 2nd Avenue, Suite 300
    Alpena, MI 49707
    989.356.4877
    info@artintheloft.org
    www.artintheloft.org
    Counties: Alcona, Alpena, Cheboygan, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon
     
  • REGION 4 – WEST MICHIGAN
    4a: Lori Gramer
    Holland Area Arts Council
    150 East 8th St.
    Holland, MI 49423
    616.396.3278
    bluemoonconnections@yahoo.com
    www.hollandarts.org
    Counties: Allegan, Mason, Muskegon, Oceana, Ottawa
     
  • 4b: Lorain Smalligan
    LowellArts!
    223 W. Main St.
    PO Box 53
    Lowell, MI 49331
    616.897.8545
    lorain@lowellartsmi.org
    www.lowellartsmi.org
    Counties: Barry, Ionia, Kent, Lake, Mecosta, Montcalm, Newaygo, Osceola

  • REGION 5 – EAST CENTRAL
    Marsha Braun
    Saginaw Arts and Enrichment Commission
    120 Ezra Rust Dr.
    Saginaw, MI 48601
    989.759.1496 x223
    Mbraun.saec@yahoo.com
    www.artsaginaw.org
    Counties: Arenac, Bay, Clare, Gladwin, Gratiot, Isabella, Midland, Saginaw