©2016 Michigan Economic Development Corporation

Jobless Rate Remains Stable

Thursday, October 15, 1998

Jim Tobin
(517) 335-4590

Employment Hits Record HighMichigan's unemployment rate remained at 3.6 percent in September, Doug Rothwell, CEO and department director of the Michigan Jobs Commission, announced today. September also saw Michigan's employment level hit a record high of 4,867,000, Rothwell said. "Overall, Michigan's labor force situation remained positive in September," Rothwell said. "Employment rose by 15,000 and unemployment edged up by 2,000 as the state labor force increased by 17,000. The record high employment level, however, indicates that Michigan's economy is still going strong." Michigan Stays Below National Average Michigan's unemployment rate remained below the national rate of 4.6 percent, and has fallen by half a percent since September 1997. "Michigan's jobless rate was a full percentage point below the national rate, which increased one-tenth of a percentage point in September. Once again, we're outperforming the nation as a whole," Rothwell said. He also pointed out that September was the 42nd consecutive month Michigan's rate has been below the national average, and the 55th month since January 1994 that Michigan's rate has been at or below the U.S. rate. "Clearly, Michigan's economic recovery has been real and sustained," Rothwell stated. Industry Jobs Rise Seasonally adjusted industry employment increased by 7,000 in September to total 4,549,000. Job gains were concentrated in the service-producing sector. The only significant employment gains were recorded in retail trade (+4,000) and government (+4,000). "The increase in government jobs occurred mainly in local education," Rothwell said. " Most industries displayed little change in employment, with minor job losses registered in manufacturing and services," he added. Industry jobs have increased by 86,000 in Michigan over the last year. The service industry has accounted for 45 percent of overall job gains since September 1997, with rapid growth in business, engineering and management, and agricultural services.

Labor Force Estimates
Seasonally Adjusted
(Data in Thousands)
Civilian Labor Force 5,0505,0334,9821768
Employment 4,8674,8524,7791588
Unemployment 1831812032-20
Rate (percent) 3.6%3.6%4.1%xx
*Preliminary data forSept.**Final estimates for August

Wage & Salary Employment
Seasonally Adjusted
(Data in Thousands)
Wage & Salary Employment 4,5494,5424,463786
Goods Producing Indust.1,1701,1711,153-117
Construction & Mining 19419319004
Mining 87800
Construction 18618618304
Manufacturing 977978963-113
Durable Goods 731733722-210
Motor Vehicles & Equip. 276278276-2-0
Nondurable Goods 24524524214
Service Producing Industries3,3793,3713,310869
Trans., Comm., & Utilities 174175174-00
Wholesale Trade 23323222815
Retail Trade 836832821415
Finance, Ins., Real Estate 20820720612
Services 1,2671,2681,228-139
Government 66165765348
*Preliminary data forSept.**Final estimates for August

Hours & Earnings for Production Workers
Seasonally Adjusted
Average Weekly Earnings $770.68$764.63$763.05$6.05$7.63
Average Weekly Hours
Motor Vehicles &Equipment
Average Weekly Earnings $1,094.61$1,069.54$1,045.10$25.07$49.51
Average Weekly Hours 44.243.546.80.7-2.6